« back to news

Great Britain train-on squads named

Train-on squads for the upcoming British & Irish Cup have today been named, as has the GB National Development Squad.

Over 260 players trialled for six squads across two trial dates. 

Final squads for the British & Irish Cup will be named in August. Great Britain will face Ireland in the British & Irish Cup on 7th September in London.

MIXED OPEN

Head Coach: Jodie Bijorac

Assistant Coach: Daniel Ampaw

Alex Stevens
Aonghus O’Donovan
Craig Churchyard
David Wilkinson
Emily Codd
Emma Louise Anderson
Freddie Caspary-Pearson
Guillaume Hammersley
Henry Burton
Isaac Fanin
Jake Dunley
Jake Powell
Leah Alexander
Leanne Jennings
Lucy Preston
Marcus Lampkin
Millie Barraclough
Nadine Mason-Bertrand
Nadine Steiner
Olivia Lampkin
Phillippa May
Rob Poole
Roseanne Goody
Sanne Visser
Tessa Saunders
Thaddeus Felle-Lutaaya
Thomas Entwistle
Zack Akil

MEN'S OPEN

Head Coach: James Baron

Assistant Coach: Ant Merrett

Alexander Smith
Ciaran Poynter
Dante O'Reilly
Dean Irvine
Elliot McDermott
George Fox-Edwards
George Goldie
George Hargreaves
Harry Young
Jack Barrett
Jake Jones
James Baron
Joseph Flannery
Kirby Rona-Roper
Myles Turner
Nicholas De Jonge
Nick Wilkes
Oliver Greenhill
Olly Hampson
Rex Jude
Sam Read
Simon Welbirg
Tom Mitchell
Tom Stone
Will Powell

WOMEN'S OPEN:

Head Coach: Murray Wilson

Assistant Coach: David Shipley

Alana Hutton
Alice Kendle
Angela McGann
Anita Snowdon
Ann Taylor
Anna Wickstead
Caroline Henzell
Charlotte Towerton
Corinna Litscher
Ellen McGuinness
Emily Boyce
Emily Ip
Emma Blackshaw
Frances Davies
Jade Walker
Josie Post
Kate Hendon
Katie Johnson
Lucy Saunders
Lucy Spring
Nikki Briant
Rebecca Duggleby
Samara Lawrence
Sarah Jackson

MIXED SENIORS (Men 31+, Women 28+)

Head Coach: Andrew Davis 

Assistant Coach: Jay Beare

Alex Hickson
Alex Sadgrove
Amy Allen
Amy Garrett
Andrew Davis
Andrew Vete
Ben Picknett
Billy Lyons
Breeda Mac Eoin
Cheryl Woodman
Chris Prout
Claire McAteer
Garnet Mackinder
Gillian Du Toit
Hannah Willis
Iain Naylor
Jackson Dalton
Jane Pilgram
Jay Beare
Matt Picknett
Michelle Boehm
Miriam Howe
Nathan Goodfellow
Pete Murray
Samantha Carter-Allison
Sarah Jones
Thomas Davidson

MEN'S SENIORS (28+)

Head Coach: Kim Parkinson

Assistant Coach: Ben Smith

Adric Mason
Arron Lombardo
Ben Hughes
Ben Payne
Brad Aird
Dan O'Brien
Flo Hodgson-Tuck
Gareth Roach
Kenny Hunt
Kyle Nish
Liam O'Keeffe
Mark Batty
Mark Crowley
Matthew Lattery-Lee
Michael Berry
Mike Bloom
Nick Stanworth
Peter Ainsley
Robert Burroughs
Robert Murch
Robert Young
Ronan Farrell
Sam Palmer
Sam Winter
Shabz Shureshkumar
Steve Leary
Tom Zirbel
Tristan Ryder

WOMEN'S SENIORS (28+)

Head Coach: Mark Roughsedge

Assistant Coach: Kirsty Clarke

Abigail Bangser
Aine Cribbin
Alice Tozzi
Amanda Gaukroger
Caoimhe McNamara
Cat Lindsay
Emily Rona-Roper
Emily Stone
Florrie Hyde
Gemma Robinson
Grace Brown
Hannah Wilson
Jenny Ainscough
Joanna Miles
Kirsty Clarke
Louise Kavanagh
Naomi Hampton
Nigela Houghton-David
Phoebe Robins
Rachael Joy
Sam Bedford
Sophia Griffiths
Steffy Geertsen
Varinya Eammano

GB National Development Squad - We are pleased to announce that Daniel Ampaw will head up the GB National Development Squad.

Alastair Shibby Bromwich
Andrew McVitty
Andrew Tran
Bethany Talbot
Chelsea Starbuck
Deji Olonilua
Dominic Wilde
Grant Bezuidenhout
Hafa Karim
Hanna Breckons
Hannah Davies
Hannah Kent
Harry Yeates
Hollie Johnston
Jack McKeown
Jack Thomas
James Austin
Jamie Hissey
Jessica Radley
Joe Dunton
John Stack
Kara Buckley
Kevin Chan
Laura Elliott
Lauren Turner
Lucy Antrobus
Marine Ogier
Matthew Webster
Megan Gaffney
Mitchell Cope
Natalie Guest
Nino Dolbaia
Oliver O'Mahony
Peter Adams
Philip Hanson
Pollyanna Roberts
Sam Dorie Bates
Sarah Crampton
Stacey Coffin
Stephanie McCabe
Stephen Tassell
Susan Eriksen
Tim Kear
Tomi Akinlusi

Full details of the British & Irish Cup will be announced shortly, but spectators are encouraged to attend. 

on 25th June, 2019

TELEPHONE: 0203 137 2722
WHATSAPP: 07803 518592

Connect:

Β© Try Tag Rugby 2016 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged. Try Tag Rugby. Registered Office: 8 Ayres Court, 74 New Church Rd, London, SE5 7FA, Registered in England No. 6995846. In partnership with the RFL.