« back to news

2019 UK Tag Nationals - Squads Named

Squads for the 2019 UK Tag Nationals have been named.  

This year's UK Tag Nationals will take place from 2pm on Saturday 21st September at Wasps FC, in Acton, London. 

The UK Tag Nationals brings together all the Try Tag Rugby regions to battle it out to see who is crowned the UK Tag National Champions in each of the three categories being contested (mixed open, men's open and women's open).

Spectators are more than welcome to attend, but if you can't attend this years Tag Nationals then make sure you catch some of the action on our live stream from the event. For more details please click here.

BRISTOL

Mixed Open: Females - Emily Codd, Ellie Courtney, Louise Kavanagh, Lucy Preston, Jessica Radley, Emma Watson
Males - Russell Barstow, Peter Britland, Henry Burton, Oliver Cook, George Hargreaves (c), Aonghus O’Donovan

COVENTRY & WARWICKSHIRE

Mixed Open: Females - Elysha Amed, Phoebe Aston, Molly Callaway, Megan Lewis, Ella Southall, Cheryl Stanley,
Males - Rhys Barnett, Chris Dixon, Alex Kelly, Jack Kelly, Jordan Kelly, Richard Stevenson (c)

Men's Open: Thomas Baggott, Alex Brown, Owen Burgum, Stuart Campbell, Chris Grant, Sijan Gurung, Mike Hancock, Peter Hill, Ben Marsden, Chris Morris, Steven Pahal, Michael Parker (c)

EAST LONDON

Mixed Open: Females - Tessa Crowley, Varinya Eammano, Ailish Killilea, Maddie Parker, Lucy Twigg, Hannah Wilson (c)
Males - Zack Akil, Daniel Ampaw, Mick Bagnall, Ollie Greenhill, William Marsden, Joel Watson

Men's Open: Mark Batty, Thaddeus Felle Lutaaya, James Henshaw, Kenneth Hunt, Jake Jones, Andrew McVitty, Robert Murch (c), Kyle Nish, Ciaran Poynter, Joshua Roberts, Yassine Salhi, Myles Turner

Women's Open: Rachel Blakey, Katy Brown, Grace Brown, Kat Draper, Christina Geoghegan, Jenny Goddard, Katie Johnson, Kate O'Connor, Phoebe Robins (c), Jessica Schuppan, Charlotte Towerton, Belinda Walter

MANCHESTER & WIGAN

Mixed Open: Females - Lizzir Bowen, Jemima Killick, Eve Shotton, Chelsea Starbuck(c), Catherine Williamson, Ashley Worgan
Males - Martyn Bajkowski, Stuart Campbell, Matt Holt, Joel Rongong, Damien Wallington, Max White

Men's Open: Adam Bailey, Michael Brett, Tom Bywater, Michael Chu, Edouard Clark, George Collins, Kris Foster (c), Kevin Johnson, Gareth McGaughey, Joe Millington, Chris Mulholland, Eddie Shotton

Women's Open: Jade Butler, Freya Colclough, Terri Collier, Helen Fuller, Sophie Giddens, Emily Green(c), Danielle Hardy, Natalia Marsden, Amy Pilkington, Andrea Seddon, Josie Thomas, Lauren Whitworth

NORTH LONDON

Mixed Open: Females - Emma Louise Anderson, Jodie Bijorac, Zoe Carroll, Sinead Dumigan, Sanne Visser, Frances Wehrwein
Males - Darragh Conway (c), Nathan Goodfellow, Alex Hickson, Tommaso Iotti, John Stack, John Startin

Men's Open: Mark Anscombe, Ayodeji Ayodeji, Robert Difiore, Dean Irvine, Rex Jude, Nick Kavanagh, Ashley Kilminster, Elliot McDermott (c), Ben Mendoza, Reuben Montgomery, Gary Phibbs, Nick Wilkes

Women's Open: Abigail Bangser, Hanna Breckons, Michelle Clarke, Sarah Crampton, Nino Dolbaia, Clara Farmiloe, Kyna Huysmans, Caroline Martin, Eileen McCaughey, Ellen McGuinness (c), Khally Saarman-Jones, Lucy Saunders

SOUTH LONDON

Mixed Open: Females - Amy Allen, Susan Eriksen, Roseanne Goody, Philippa May, Aisling Mullins, Anita Snowdon
Males - Jake Dunley, Tom Entwistle (c), Ronan Farrell, Samuel Holdstock, Richard Milford, Tristan Ryder

Men's Open: Jason Baker, Johnny Berrill, Andrew Davey, Rhys Davies (c), Antoni Domanski, Joseph Dunton, George Goldie, Matt Hooper, Matt Kear, Toby Mortby, Aaron Peardon, Stephen Tassell

Women's Open: Nikki Briant, Amanda Gaukroger, Steffy Geertsen, Sophia Griffiths, Miriam Howe, Florrie Hyde, Alice Kendle, Pollyanna Roberts, Emily Rona-Roper (c), Amelia Ross, Tessa Saunders, Alice Sommerville

THAMES VALLEY

Mixed Open: Females - Sarah Jeffery, Jessamie Lindley, Fran Ronan, Chrissy Towers, TBC, TBC.
Males - Peter Adams, Greg Carr, Tom Hill(c), Marcus Lampkin, Todd Lindley, TBC.

Men's Open: Tim Bennett, Adam Buttigieg, Joe Croft, Lewis Goddard, Alex Jones, Johnathan Kilby (c), Siôn Pithouse, Trig Prosser, Daniel Taka, Philip van Heerden, TBC, TBC.

WEST LONDON

Mixed Open: Females - Samantha Carter-allison, Katie Ashe, Katie Carlyle, Ezzy Ephgrave-Goddard, Jacqui Le, Isabel Neal-Hooke
Males - Shane Barrett, Elio Fernandes, Craig Harris, Paul Roberts, Tom Thorne (c), Joshua Walker-Jacobs

Men's Open: Ciaran Burke, Kevin Chan, Marvin Fletcher Rogers, Steven Hopkins, Steven Macdermott (c), Szelong Ng, David Nolan, Olly Phillips, Thomas Roderick, Will Rudman, Ben Sims, Jack Thomas

Women's Open: Emelia Arbouine, Emily Boyce, Megan Gaffney, Lee Harrison, Leah Horan, Hollie Johnston, Ellie Jones, Hannah Kent, Catherina Lindsay, Joanna Miles, Em Stone (c), Jade Walker

YORKSHIRE

Mixed Open: Females - Leah Birkin, Bex Duggleby, Laura Elliott, Rose Jay, Kaela Thurston, Cheryl Woodman
Males - Craig Churchyard, Andrew Harkins, Hafa Karim (c), Andy Russell, Callam Warman, David Wilkinson

Men's Open: David Burkill, Gary Cook, Thom Halloran, Otis Holmes, Ben Hughes, Callum Lister (c), Conor Meese, Ben Pedley, Rob Prescott, Tim Short, Andy Tolley, Aiden Wilkinson

Women's Open: Nat Bell (c), Katy Branthwaite, Emily Charlesworth, Charlotte Collins, Chloe Dinsdale, Kelsey Howson, Rachel Livingston, Jessica McEwan, Pam Murray, Molly Tyreman, Ruby Wharton, Hannah Whelan

on 2nd August, 2019

TELEPHONE: 0203 137 2722
WHATSAPP: 07803 518592

Connect:

Β© Try Tag Rugby 2016 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged. Try Tag Rugby. Registered Office: 8 Ayres Court, 74 New Church Rd, London, SE5 7FA, Registered in England No. 6995846. In partnership with the RFL.