« back to news

Summer League Results 2019

All the Summer League results for London Try Tag Rugby Leagues. 

Hackney Summer (Tuesday)
Winners: Taggy Island
Player of the Season: Lauren Crouch (Ru Paul's Tag Race)
Most Social Team: Hackney Butchers

Clapham Junction (Battersea)
Champions: Maul by Myself
Female Player of the Season: Emma Hartley (Tooty Fruity)
Male Player of the Season: Gus Lawson (Maul by Myself)
Most Social Team: Battersea Tags Home

Regent's Park (Friday)
Champions: Ruck That
Female Player of the Season: Palina Pradhan (Catz me if you can)
Male Player of the Season: Mitch Clare (Ruck That)
Most Social Team: Gotta Tag 'Em All

Balham (Tuesday)
Beginner Intermediate Cup: How I Tagged Your Mother
Intermediate Cup: Tagsy Dermists
Female Player of the Season: Beginner Intermediate Cup: Kelly Scott (Donoghue Tag Me)
Male Player of the Season: Beginner Intermediate Cup: Chris Couling (How I tagged Your Mother)
Female Player of the Season: Intermediate Cup: Lorraine Power (Offshore Tag Haven)
Male Player of the Season: Intermediate Cup: Alex Allen (The Dusty Nigels)

Highbury (Tuesday)
Cup: #TAGLIATELLE
Plate (Major): Taguila Shots
Plate (Minor): The LBF Badgers
Female Player of the Season: Ellen McGuiness 
Male Player of the Season: Tom Chase
Most Social Team: Tag for The Very First Time and Fawty Taggers 

Shoreditch & Hoxton (Tuesday)
Men Grade Champions: Thundercats
Tier 3: The tag teamers
Tier 2: FC United
Tier 1: Motherruggers
Men's Grade Player of the Season: Arthur Chilcott (MatchPint)
Tier 3 Player of the Season: Nick Bailey (Tagging Me, Tagging You)
Tier 2 Player of the Season: Alison Bradley (Clive F.C.)
Tier 1 Player of the Season: Frances Wehrwein (Moosejaw Meteorites)

Hyde Park (Tues)
Cup Winner:
Scally Tags 
Plate Winner: #TagRelex
Bowl (Major) Winners: Tagging in the Rain
Bowl (Minor) Winners: Ragged Bears
Player of Finals
Cup:
Seb Donk
Plate: Darren Wong
Bowl: Georgie Holmes
Player of the Season
Cup: Matt Lowcock
Plate: Rachelle Ragasa
Bowl: Georgie Holmes

Canada Water (Tuesday)
Division 1 Winner: Taggy Biscuit
Division 2 Winner: Here For Beer
Division 1 Female Player of the Season: Lani Lassman (Taggy Biscuit)
Division 1 Male Player of the Season: Florian Wartel (Almost Lions)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season: Alice Claronino (Smashnova)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season: Nathan Goodfellow (Here for Beer)
Most Social Team: Here for Beer

Fulham (Tuesday)
Cup Winners: Fulham Flamingos 
Plate Winners: Menace to Sobriety 
Player of the Season Cup: Ollie Ryan (Speed Wobblers)
Player of the Season Plate: Evett Baranov (Menace to Sobriety)

Brockley-Lewisham (Wednesday)
Cup Winners: Prince Tagoe's Wunderland
Plate Winners: No Woman No Try
Female Player of the Season Cup: Nia Benson 
Male Player of the Season Cup: Michael Bagnall
Player of the Season Plate: Trent Beeby

Shoreditch & Hoxton (Wednesday)
Division 1 Winners: Esio Trot
Division 2 Winners: Taggy Barry's
Division 3 Winners: Hakuna Ma-tag-a's
Male Player of the Season Division 1: Josh Pavlovec
Female Player of the Season Division 1: Lorretta Herrera
Male Player of the Season Division 2: Jonathan George
Female Player of the Season Division 2: Veronica Pham
Male Player of the Season Division 3: Akshay Chand
Female Player of the Season Division 3: Eleanor Harley
Most Social Team: Craic Tag

West London (Acton Wasps) 
Cup Winners: Thunder Tagz 
Plate Winners: Tagwan United
Male Player of the Season: Luke Tinkin (Killer Wasps)
Female Player of the Season: Megan Gaffney (Thunder Tagz)
Most Social: Saxon Snakehips

North London (Wednesday)
Cup Winners: Lord Of The (Girl) Tries
Plate Winners: Guardians of Tagalaxy
Minor Plate Winners: Ginger Sparklers
Most Improved Team: U Can't Tag This
Most Social Teams: Lord Of The (Girl) Tries and Tagaholics Anonymous
Female Player of the Season: Hanna Breckons
Male Player of the Season: Zack Akil

The Agile Rabbit League at Brixton (Wednesday) 
Winners: The Kicktators
Player of the Finals:
Sean Smith
Amy Allan
Player of the Season
Female: Georgie Robison
Male: Garth Campbell
Most Social: Major Mustards

East London RFU (Wednesday)
League Champions: #Tagalog
Female Player of the Season: Layo Aromire
Male Player of the Season: Terrence Lindsay
Most Social Team: Woolwich Arsenal

Property League at Hyde Park (Wednesday) 
Cup Winners: Gerald Eve LLP
Plate Winners: M7 Real Estate
Cup Player of the Season: Sarah Jones (Oxford Properties)
Plate Player of the Season: Suz Bowerman (M7 Real Estate)
Players of the finals: Suz Bowerman and Christina Hardy 

The Old Sergeant League at Wandsworth Town Mixed (Wednesday)
Mixed Division 1 Winners: The Edge
Mixed Division 2 Winners: Foreplayers
Player of the Season Division 1:
Female: Jane Pilgrim
Male: Olly Grennhill
Player of the Season Division 2:
Female: Maeve McKenna
Male: Luke Fletcher
Most Social Division 1: Trump's Mexican Wall
Most Social Division 2: Ball Busters

The Old Sergeant League at Wandsworth Town Mens (Wednesday)
Winners: The Fluffers
Player(s) of the season: Nick Stanworth and Robbie Burroughs

Olympic Park (South) Thursday
Winners: Gaggin for a Taggin
Female Player of the Season: Tomi Akinlusi (Hakuna Matagger)
Male Player of the Season: Jack Williams (Hakuna Matagger)
Most Social Team: Gaggin for a Taggin
Player of the Final: Emma Jackson (Gaggin for a Taggin)

Richmond (Thursday)
Winners: West London Thunder
Female Player of the Season: Rachael Harkness (Fancy a quick Tag)
Male Player of the Season: Jamie Coventry (The Old Dears)
Most Social Team: Yank my Tag

Highbury (Thursday)
Cup Winners: HashTag.
Plate Winners: The Old Firm
Minor Plate Winners: Tag4Europe
Most Improved Team: The Old Firm
Most Social Teams: The Claw, HashTag. and The Flinchstones
Female Player of the Season: Natalie Powell - Tag4Europe
Male Player of the Season: Ben Garrod - The Claw

Canada Water (Thursday) 
Mixed Super League: Ninja Turtles
Women's Super League: Spies
Men's Super League: Turtles Men's 
A Grade: Titans
Most Social Team: Most Social Team
Male Player of the Season (Mixed Super League): Mike Berry - Ninja Turtles
Female Play of the Season (Mixed Super League ): Naomi Hampton - Ninja Turtles
Player of the Season (Men's Super League): Nick Wilkes - Turtle's mens
Player of the Season (Women's Super League): Lois Lau - Spies
Male Player of the Season (A Grade): Pedro Silva
Female Player of the Season (A Grade): Varinya Eammano

Hyde Park (Thursday)
Divisoin 1:
Flying Kiwis 3.0
Division 2: The Touchy-Feelies
Player of the season (Div 1): Ben Teh
Player of the season (Div2): Sam Hilditch
Most social team (Div 1): Tag Slappers
Most social team (Div2): Yippie Try-Yay

Shoreditch East (Thursday)
Cup:
Orangutans
Plate Major: The GC's of BG
Plate Minor: Tag us if you can
Female Player of the Season: Clare Rhatigan (Orangutans)
Male Player of the Season: Thomas Winkworth (Drink, Sleep, Tag, Repeat!)
Most Social Team: Rainbow Pimps!

Fulham (Thurs)
Cup: Hip Titties Taggers
Plate: Bishops 8 Balls
Male Player of the Season: Fletcher Jensen
Female Player of the Season: Steffy Geertsen

The Wolfpack League at Queen's Park
Mixed Open:
Scrum on Aideen
Male Player of the Season: Colm O'Reilly
Female Player of the Season: Lucy Bailey
Player of the Final: Jack Penman
Most Social Team: Ziggy Tagdust

Highbury (Saturday)
Cup Winners: Sunrise Bang Buddies
Plate Winners: Bombay Trycycle Club 
Female Player of the Season: Clare Rhatigan (#Tag)
Male Player of the Season: Andrew Looi (Bombay Trycyle Club)
Most Improved Team: Bombay Trycycle Club
Most Social Team: David Throwie

Stoke Travel League at Clapham & Balham (Thursday)
A Grade Winners: Apres
Intermediate Cup Winners: Brixton Ballers
Intermediate Bowl Winners: Miley Tryless
Intermediate/Beginner Cup Winners: Tagging in the Bushes
Intermediate/Beginner Bowl Winners: Gagging for a Tagging
Beginner/Intermediate: Try-Dai
A Grade Male Player of the Season: Peter Archer
A Grade Female Player of the Season: Amanda Gaukroger
Intermediate Cup Male Player of the Season: Alex Pardford
Intermediate Cup Female Player of the Season: Natasha Turner
Intermediate Bowl Male Player of the Season: Carwyn Hall
Intermediate Bowl Female Player of the Season: Sophie Buist
Intermediate/Beginner Cup Male Player of the Season: Matt Birt
Intermediate/Beginner Cup Female Player of the Season: Susan Mullane
Intermediate/Beginner Bowl Male Player of the Season: Peter McGowan
Intermediate/Beginner Bowl Female Player of the Season: Helena Davis
Beginner/Intermediate Male Player of the Season: Connor Wareham
Beginner/Intermediate Female Player of the Season: Ashleigh Brown

Clapham (Saturday)
Division 1 Winners: Al Tryeda
Division 2 Winners: Shark A-Tag
Division 3 Winners: Back, Sack and Michalak
Division 4 Winners: Tagging on a Prayer
Division 1 Male Player of the Season: Arron Lombardo
Division 1 Female Player of the Season: Hannah Willis
Division 2 Male Player of the Season: Tim Kear
Division 2 Female Player of the Season: Steffy Geertsen
Division 3 Male Player of the Season: Chun Kit Cho
Division 3 Female Player of the Season: Amanda Gaukroger
Division 4 Male Player of the Season: Jack Power
Division 4 Female Player of the Season: Emily Clayfield

West London - Acton Central (Monday)
Cup Winners: HammerTag
Plate Winners: WLB SCARECROWS
Female Player of the Season: Emily Boyce (God Loves a Streaking Hooker)
Male Player of the Season: Ben Major (WLB SCARECROWS)
Most Improved Team: Tag that!
Most Social Teams: The Love Island Committee

Brixton (Monday)
Division 1 Winners: TLC No Subs
Division 2 Winners: Try Dye Dragons
Male Player of the Season Division 1: Samuel Holdstock
Female Player of the Season Division 1: Amelia Ross
Male Player of the Season Division 2: Khalis Miah
Female Player of the Season Division 2: Dillan Lee

Canada Water (Monday) 
Cup Champions:
Panthers TRC
Plate Major Champions: Sláintag
Plate Minor Champions: Tag On The Water
Cup Player of the Season: Emma Connery
Plate Major Player of the Season: Iwan Thomas
Plate Minor Player of the Season: Hugh Hnizdur

Kennington (Friday)
Champions:
TFI Thaiday
Male player of the Season: Josh Johnson (Ptero-Taguar Posse)
Female player of the season: Elaine Gelman (Ptero-Taguar Posse)
Most Social Team: Ptero-Taguar Posse

Finsbury Park (Monday) 
Cup Winner:
Forgot to Warm-up
Plate Major Winner: Fancy a..Tag?
Plate Minor Winner: Finsbury and Chips
Male Player of the season: Ricky Lad (Forgot to warm up)
Female Player of the season: Jessica Martin (Fancy a..Tag?)
Most Social Team: Finsbury and Chips

Clapham and Wandsworth (Monday)
Tier 1 Winners:
Winter's Scrumming
Tier 2 Winners: Tagnanimous
Tier 3 Winners: Taggy O’Tagface
Tier 4 Winners: TAGvertising
Tier 1 Male Player of the Season: Charlie Taylor (Winter's Scrumming)
Tier 1 Female Player of the Season: Jenny Cooke (Boom!)
Tier 2 Male Player of the Season: Pat Everest (Gagging and Tagging)
Tier 2 Female Player of the Season: Natasha Macgregor (Tagnanimous)
Tier 3 Female Player of the Season: Ellie Pattinson (Velcro pants chasers)
Tier 3 Female Player of the Season: Orla Gately (Tag me baby one more time)
Tier 4 Player of the Season: Oliver Sawbridge (Can’t Tag This)
Tier 4 Female Player of the Season: Fiona Wylie (Big Kat and Tries)
Most Social Team: The Taggeroo's 

Shoreditch (Monday)
Men's Winners: Monty's Social Team
Cup Winners: Tag 'n' Phil
Bowl Winners: Can't Stop Tagging
Men's Player of the Season: Freddie Coleman (Monty's Social Team)
Cup Female Player of the Season: Victoria Sparrow (Cash Lump Scrum)
Cup Male Player of the Season: Eoin Fahy (Drink, Sleep, Tag, Repeat)
Bowl Female Player of the Season: Clementine Cheetham (Windfall Warriors)
Bowl Male Player of the Season: Richard Mayo (Fancy a Tag?!)
Most Social Team: Shoreditch Saints

Hyde Park Men's (Monday)
Division 1 Winners: Ye Olde Leysians
Division 2 Winners: Kolkata Knight Riders
Division 1 Player of the season: Mark Horsford
Division 2 Player of the season: Jamie Fenton

Hyde Park Women's (Monday)
Winners: Jets
Player of the season: Hollie Johnston
Most Social Team: Balls Before Boys

Borough (Monday)
Division 1 Winners: Donkey Punchin Kangaroos
Division 2 Winners: Last weeks winners
Division 1 Male Player of the Season: Adam Lee (6 Arrows)
Division 1 Female Player of the Season: Charlotte Towerton (DPK)
Division 2 Male Player of the Season: Ollie Millerchip (Strictly Scrum Dancing)
Division 2 Female Player of the Season: Connie Boulton (Last weeks winners)

Clapham Common (Sunday)
Open Grade Champions: Gagging for a Tagging
Most Social Team: Clapham Crusaders
Male Player of the Season: Oli Angwin (Tag-agotchi)
Female Player of the Season: Melanie Pace-Lupi (Gaggin for a Tagging)

on 20th August, 2019

TELEPHONE: 0203 137 2722
WHATSAPP: 07803 518592

Connect:

© Try Tag Rugby 2016 All Rights Reserved all 3rd party trademarks acknowledged. Try Tag Rugby. Registered Office: 8 Ayres Court, 74 New Church Rd, London, SE5 7FA, Registered in England No. 6995846. In partnership with the RFL.